Benefits of Black Seed Oil

Black cumin seed, Black seed oil, Cumin seed -

Benefits of Black Seed Oil

Organic Black Seed Oil 100% Pure Cold Pressed (Click here to purchase)

  • Virgin, Cold Pressed Black Cumin Seed Oil
  • Contains two very powerful compounds Nigellone, an anti-histamine, and Thymoquinone, an anti-inflammatory
  • The essential fatty acids provided by Omega 3-6-9 may help to support the brain, cardiovascular system, and healthy weight, and joint durability.
  • Black Seed Oil may help support white blood cell count and contribute to overall cellular health.
  • Vegan & Non GMO
  • Unrefined, Unprocessed
  • Solvent Free, Hexane Free
  • Alcohol Free, Preservative Free

Black seed is a plant. People have used the seed to make medicine for over 2000 years. It was even discovered in the tomb of King Tut. Today, black seed is most commonly used for asthma, diabetes, eczema, hypertension, weight loss, and many other conditions. Historically, black seed has been used for headache, toothache, nasal congestion, and intestinal worms. It has also been used for “pink eye” (conjunctivitis), pockets of infection (abscesses), and parasites. Black seed is most commonly used for asthma, diabetes, eczema, hypertension, weight loss, and many other conditions. Black seed is used for treating digestive tract conditions including gas, colic, diarrhea, dysentery, constipation, and hemorrhoids. It is also used for respiratory conditions including asthma, allergies, cough, bronchitis, emphysema, flu, swine flu, and congestion. Women use black seed for birth control, to start menstruation, and to increase milk flow.

Black seed oil has been in use for thousands of years for medicine, food, and even cosmetics. Many people reach for it for the same reason you’d take an aspirin or ibuprofen: In hopes that it targets inflammation and tamps it down. It also has substances that can help protect cells from damage. For centuries it’s been used to treat rashes, psoriasis, and skin inflammation. Studies suggest that black seed oil may work just as well as benzoyl for acne. Black seed oil is pressed from the seeds of a flowering shrub, Nigella sativa. The plant is packed with thymoquinone, a compound which may have cancer-fighting powers. The seeds from N. sativa go by the names black seeds, black cumin, black caraway, and kalonji. You can use them or their oil like cumin or oregano to spice curry dishes, pickles, and bread. This is when your airways swell up and make it hard to breathe. One well-designed but small study found that black seed oil helped control asthma symptoms. It also shows that taking black seed by mouth along with asthma medicines can improve coughing, wheezing, and lung function in some people with asthma. But it seems to work only in people with very low lung function before treatment. Researchers think that someday, the oil could be added to regular asthma therapy. In many parts of the world, Nigella sativa seeds are used as traditional medicine for obesity, diabetes, and high blood pressure. In some small studies, supplements made with it have shown to lower levels of cholesterol and blood fats called triglycerides. This autoimmune disorder can swell your joints and wear down your bones. One small study suggests that taking black seed oil every day may lessen joint swelling and stiffness. Studies with both infertile men and rats have found that black seed oil can boost sperm count and help sperm swim faster. Antioxidants in the oil likely help protect sperm from damage. But more clinical trials are needed to know if the oil can be a good treatment for male infertility.

Black seed oil contains thymoquinone, which is an antioxidant and anti-inflammatory compound that may also have tumor-reducing properties.

According to an article in the Journal of Endocrinology & Metabolism, black seed oil may have antidiabetic properties and improve blood sugar levels. A placebo-controlled clinical trial on men with abnormal sperm and infertility has found that black seed oil can improve sperm movement and increase sperm count and semen volume.

Directions: For adults take 1 (5mL) teaspoon or 1/2 dropper 1-2 times daily.

  • Traditionally, Black Cumin Seed Oil has been used for its stimulating, warming, and tonic properties as well as for its harmonizing effect on the mood.
  • Used topically, Black Cumin Seed Carrier Oil is reputed to hydrate, soothe, smooth, and nourish the skin, to address fungal infections and blemishes, and to promote the skin’s reparation and regeneration, thus facilitating a smoother, clearer, and brighter complexion. It is known to exhibit the same effects when applied to hair.
  • Used medicinally, Black Cumin Seed Carrier Oil eliminates harmful topical bacteria, stimulates a strong immune response, facilitates skin’s healing process, and eases muscular aches and joint pain.
  • When diffused, Black Cumin Seed Carrier Oil enhances and supports the health of the respiratory and digestive systems.

HISTORY OF BLACK CUMIN SEED OIL USAGE

Black Cumin Seed Carrier Oil is derived from the seeds of the Nigella sativa botanical, better known as the Fennel Flower. It is also commonly known by various other names, including Black Oil, Baraka, Fitch Oil, Kalajira Oil, Kalonji Oil, and Love in a Mist, to name only a few. For more than 3000 years, Cumin seeds and the oil that they yield have both been used in cosmetic, medicinal, and culinary applications. They were applied as herbal remedies, condiments, and treatments for aches and topical irritations, including bites, sores, inflammation, and rashes. According to historical sources, it is believed that Black Cumin Seed Oil was first used by the Assyrians of ancient Egypt, where it came to be used by renowned royal figures, such as Cleopatra and Nefertiti, who used it in their skincare routines, beautifying baths, and medicinal applications.

In India and the Middle East, Black Cumin seeds – which have a bitter and pungent flavor that can be likened to a blend of black pepper, onions, and oregano – have been dry-roasted and used as a spice and flavor agent in vegetables, pulses, bread, curries, and string cheese. In Ayurveda, Black Cumin Seed Oil has been used in a wide range of applications, mainly for its stimulating, warming, and tonic properties as well as for its uplifting effect on the mood. Traditionally, it was used to address health conditions such as anorexia, sexually-transmitted diseases, and gynecological ailments. It was also believed to be beneficial for stimulating the appetite and metabolism, easing neurological disorders, positively enhancing negative temperaments, and promoting harmony within the body and mind.

According to historical records of Greek physicians in the 1st century, they used Black Cumin Seeds to address toothaches, headaches, nasal congestion, and intestinal worms. Due to the strengthening property of Black Cumin Seed Oil, physicians like Hippocrates prescribed it to patients who experienced general illness and feebleness. Other ancient Greeks used it to stimulate the onset of menstruation and to increase milk production in women. In ‘The Book of Healing,’ author and physician Ibn Sina, also known as Avicenna, accredited Black Cumin Seed with healing abilities, commending it for its invigorating, stimulating, and preventative properties. The book speaks of the seeds as agents for boosting energy and alleviating weakness, exhaustion, sadness, and feelings of discouragement. Furthermore, he endorsed the therapeutic application of Black Cumin seeds for addressing and soothing symptoms of common colds, fever, headaches, topical irritations, wounds, skin disorders, toothaches, and intestinal worms and parasites.

Organic Black Seed Oil 100% Pure Cold Pressed (Click here to purchase)

Store at room temperature away from direct sunlight and heat. As with any supplement, breastfeeding women should talk to their doctor to see if black seed oil is right for them before using it. Do not use if pregnant.


Leave a comment

Please note, comments must be approved before they are published

Tags